Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Little White Dog uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
Little White Dog is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 17th 2014

What we collect 
We may collect the following information:

  •  your name and address
  •  contact information including your address, email address
  •  other information relevant to fulfilling your order

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to provide you with the goods and services you have ordered and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To contact you, if required, in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  •  We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •   If you sign up for our newsletter we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You will be have the opportunity to opt out of these emails at any time. 
  •  We may provide your information to our third party partners for the purpose of fulfilling your order.
  • We will never sell your information.

Security 
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by SquareSpace. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

How we use cookies 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Little White Dog, 11 Frankfort Court, Dundrum Road, Dublin 14, Ireland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact

Little White Dog

11 Frankfort Court

Dundrum Road

Dublin 14

Ireland

 

Tel. +353 1 6853393

Email: suzie@littlewhitedog.ie

Web: www.littlewhitedog.ie